Main Record Sightings Additional Data

Common Name: Southern Cavefish
Genus/Species: Typhlichthys subterrabeus
Phylum: Chordata Class: Actinopterygii
Order: Percopsiformes Family: Amblyopsidae
Description: Status: Threatened-vulnerable.

Image Located At: http://anotheca.com/wordpress/wp-content/uploads/2010/05/Typhlichthys-subterraneus-Hering-Cave-Madison-Co-No1-LR1-1024x685.jpg

Photographer: Dante Fenolio


Image Located At: http://www.encyclopediaofarkansas.net/media/gallery/photo/southern_cavefish_f.jpg

Photographer: US Fish & Wildlife Service


Image Located At: http://www.outdooralabama.com/fishing/images/cavefishsouthern400A.jpg

Photographer: unknown



Southern Cavefish appearence at:

http://www.youtube.com/embed/6jSN59glUq0

Videographer: RLCooper61


REPORT A SIGHTING!

T-SHIRTS